Organic Aloe Vera is our base, not water! When tested on Living Skin Equivalent (LSE) our Aloe Vera gel accelerated skin cell growth. The research indicates that the higher the concentration of Aloe Vera gel the larger the increase in skin cell regeneration. Our Aloe Vera has a natural moisturizing factor to moisturize your skin with natural antioxidants that leads to skin repair. View our Aloe Vera Fact Sheet to learn more about Miessence’s Aloe Vera.
Miessence uses a revolutionary bio-active cold formulation to create it’s products to protect the activity of the raw ingredients. This process maintains the potency and quality of the organic fruit, seed, flower and herbs. It ensures that significant quantities of bio-available nutrients are delivered to your skin for maximum benefit and effect.
- Every single ingredient in every certified organic product is beneficial to you and your skin.
- 100% active, 100% potent, 100% beneficial, 180° from conventional skin care!
- Nutritious, organic ingredients used in active amounts.
- No synthetic “functional” ingredients.
- Totally free of synthetic chemicals, preservatives, emulsifiers, colors, fragrances, genetically engineered ingredients or animal ingredients.
What is CO₂ Extraction?
Super critical fluid extraction (or CO₂ extraction as it is also known) is a highly technical process by which CO₂ is liquefied under pressure. This liquid then acts as the solvent in extracting compounds from a plant. This method of extraction has numerous advantages:
- No solvent residues.
- Selectivity: solvent power and selectivity is readily adjustable by small changes in process conditions, allowing more than one extract product.
- CO₂ is acceptable as a food grade “solvent”.
- Low temperature processing means sensitive products do not deteriorate.
- Gentle extraction process.
- High quality separation that eliminates the need to remove solvent and other residues by further processing.
Aloe Vera – Aloe Vera has healing soothing, antibacterial and moisturizing properties. It is used to relieve burning, itching, minor cuts, and first and second degree burns. Recent studies indicate that aloe vera has the ability to accelerate cell growth in the skin.
Amber Essence – Amber oil is a rare, precious and highly sought-after scent, treasured for its warm, musky and deeply sensual properties. Amber Essence Oil is handcrafted by extracting the oils from amber resins.
Apple Cider Vinegar – A natural astringent and toner. Removes any build up on the hair shaft.
Avocado Oil – Moisturizes, nourishes, softens. Unrefined Avocado oil, which is dark green in colour, contains vitamins A, B1 B2, D, Pantothenic acid and E as well as lecithin. It is excellent for dry and wrinkled skin.
Balsam Peru Essential Oil – An amber coloured semi-solid mass exuded from the trunk after it has been stripped of bark. Rich, sweet vanilla-like aroma. Helps give a gloss and sheen to the hair.
Beeswax – Natural thickener and barrier forming agent.
Bergamot Essential Oil – Pure essential oil of bergamot is expressed from the peel of the citrus fruit. It is refreshing, uplifting and can also be relaxing. It has antiseptic properties.
Bicarb Soda – Sodium bicarbonate is a mild abrasive, cleansing and whitening.
Bitter Orange Extract – A natural preservative. Please note, it is always recommended to use a natural product up once it is opened. Always check the Period After Opening Symbol (PAO).
Burdock Extract – Astringent, softens, soothes, purifies. Burdock root has been used as a remedy against skin cancer in Chile, China, India, Canada and Russia. Herbalists praise it as an excellent remedy for acne and eczema. Burdock is said to restore the smoothness of the skin and promote hair growth.
Calendula Extract – Soothes, heals, restores.
Calendula CO₂ Extract – The extract from this herb is known for its exceptional anti-inflammatory and skin-healing properties. Astringent, vulnerary, antiseptic.
Carnauba Wax – A refined wax from the leaves of the carnauba palm.
Carrageenan Gum – Carrageenan is a completely natural food grade thickener obtained from red seaweeds.
Carrot CO₂ Extract – Carrot seed has regenerating and toning effects, which is excellent for mature and congested skin, couperose skin and eczema.
Celtic Sea Salt – Mineral rich sea salt, antibacterial, soothing, healing.
Chamomile Extract – Antimicrobial, calming, soothing.
Chamomile German Essential Oil – German Chamomile has anti-bacterial and fungicidal properties. It has excellent wound-healing and pain-relieving properties.
Chamomile Roman Essential Oil – The pure essential oil Roman Chamomile flowers is antiseptic, astringent and has healing properties for dermatitis, eczema, acne and rashes. It is especially effective in treating sensitive, dry and inflamed skin.
Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil – Antimicrobial, mild astringent, soothes, cools.
Citric Acid – Natural pH adjuster from citrus fruits.
Clove Bud Essential Oil – Steam distilled from the Clove flower buds. Clove oil is antiseptic, stimulating and pain-killing.
Corn Starch – Cornstarch is an ultra-fine, powdery flour ground from the endosperm, or white heart, of organic corn kernels.
Cypress Blue Australian Essential Oil – Antibacterial, astringent, fixative. Distilled from the heartwood of the native Australian cypress tree. Warm and woody aroma with anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant and anti-viral properties.
Coconut Oil – Cold pressed from a plantation in Fiji that supports 100 families. Its properties are energizing, stimulating, anti-free radical, tones, restructures. Coconut oil is a semi-solid saturated fat cold-pressed from the flesh of our organic coconuts in Fiji. It is a wonderful lubricant and moisturizer. Coco polyglucose is a “non-ionic surfactant” (foaming agent) synthesized from fatty alcohols from coconut and glucose from corn. Coco polyglucose has excellent dermatological compatibility (i.e. it is very mild on the skin). Based on the Duhring Chamber Test it has the lowest score of all common surfactants tested. It is free from ethylene oxide (which can cause nitrosamine contamination) and free from preservatives. It has low environmental impact due to:
- High biodegradability (breaks down readily)
- High eco-toxicological compatibility (doesn’t harm the environment if released)
- It is manufactured from completely renewable vegetable raw materials.
Having praised it’s virtues, we still feel it is an “undesirable” in our range of certified organic raw materials, and we eventually hope to replace with certified organic “foaming agent” of similar functionality.
D-Pantenol – Panthenol is the precursor to pantothenic acid (vitamin B5). It is manufactured from a component found in honey, d-pantolactone. It improves the moisture-retention capacity of the skin and stimulates skin regeneration. Dry skin stays supple and elastic for longer. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-itching effect. It makes hair easier to comb, reduces hair splitting, improves the condition of damaged hair, thickens the hair and provides sheen.
Echinacea Extract – Calms, revitalizes, stimulates, purifies. Echinacea herb is used internally as a blood purifier. Externally, it helps speed the healing of skin conditions cause by acne, eczema and other problems. Firms and tones the skin.
Eucalyptus, Blue Malle Essential Oil – Antiseptic, stimulating, decongestant.
Fennel Essential Oil – The pure essential oil of crushed Fennel seeds increases the elasticity of the connective tissues of the skin. It is anti-wrinkle and anti-aging and has a tightening effect on the skin.
Frankincense Essential Oil – The pure essential oil obtained from the resin of Frankincense bark is regenerative and astringent. It is excellent for aging skin and the treatment of wrinkles. It tones the skin and promotes new cell generation.
Garnet, Alluvial Polished – Water polished garnet. A hard, but smooth natural exfoliant.
Geranium Essential Oil – Astringent, softens, soothes, and balances. The pure essential oil obtained from the Geranium leaf and stem is antiseptic, astringent and toning. It normalizes sebum production and stimulates the lymphatic system, making it excellent for seborrhoea, rosacea and inflamed conditions.
Gotu Kola Extract – Anti-wrinkle, anti-aging, and healing. Gotu Kola herb is one of the reported “elixirs of life”, as is Ginseng. Gotu Kola is said to be useful for stressed skin, to heal wounds, dermatitis, and inflammations and is a valued skin tonic.
Guar Gum – A resinous material derived from the ground endosperm of Cyanopsis tetragonoloba.
Hops Extract – Astringent, purifies, stimulates, tones, dark circle treatment. Extracted from the strobiles of the female plant, hops is antiseptic, soothing, toning and astringent. It may also be effective against cysts.
Horsechestnut Extract – Decongests and drains broken capillaries, calms, strengthens. Horsechestnut seed is an excellent treatment for blotchy, sensitive skin. It helps to strengthen capillaries and is anti-inflammatory.
Horsetail Extract – Refreshes, stimulates, tones, firms, anti-free radical. Horsetail herb is recommended by the herbalist Kneipp to heal tumours and cancer. It is an effective remedy for psoriasis, dandruff, eczema and similar skin conditions. It has also been praised for its ability to reduce swelling of the eyelids and heal wounds.
Iron Oxides – Natural mineral pigments used for color.
Jojoba Beads – Waxy beads that act as a very mild exfoliant.
Jojoba Oil – Nourishes, moisturizes, anti-free radical. Jojoba oil is a yellow liquid wax pressed from the bean of the desert Jojoba plant. It contains a waxy substance, similar to skin sebum, which gives a silky smooth feel. Jojoba has excellent moisturizing and protective effects; it penetrates deeply. It is useful for acne, eczema, inflamed skin and psoriasis, and seems to have some possible benefits in preventing hair loss.
Lactic Acid – Lactic acid is a naturally occurring alpha-hydroxy acid that is a by product of the fermentation process. Assists in smoothing and moisturizing the skin. Helps with sloughing off dead skin cells, increasing cellular turnover while hydrating the skin for a fresh and rejuvenated complexion.
Lavender Essential Oil – Soothes, relaxes, and regenerates. The pure essential oil from the freshly cut tops of Lavender flowers is useful for all sin since it regulates sebum production. It fosters the regeneration of new skin cells and soothes inflamed skin.
Lecithin, Non-GMO – A natural plant phospholipid from non-GMO soybean oil. Phospholipids strengthen the connection between skin cells.
Lemon Essential Oil – The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe lemons is astringent, antibacterial, antiseptic and cleansing. When applied to oily skin it can help reduce sebum production. Lemon oil can cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the skin. We only use citrus oils in our Miessence cleansers, because they are washed off the skin.
Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil – Astringent, antibacterial, repairs.
Lime Essential Oil – The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe limes is cleansing and antiseptic. Lime oil can cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the skin. We only use citrus oils in our Miessence cleansers, because they are washed off the skin.
Mandarin Essential Oil – Cleanses and refines sluggish and dull skin and helps fluid retention.
Marshmallow Root Extract – Softens, revitalizes, emollient, hydrates. Marshmallow leaf (or Althea) has been used since ancient times as an anti inflammatory and to soothe and heal the skin. Its name is derived from Greek, meaning healing. It is said to control oily skin and soothe allergic skin reactions.
Mica – A transparent mineral. Structured in thin sheets that glide across each other. Used to provide slip, light reflection and shimmer in cosmetics.
Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E) – Vitamin E is a generic term for a group of related compounds called tocopherols. Vitamin E is an antioxidant that protects cell membranes.
Moringa Seed Oil – The oil obtained from the seeds of the tropical tree Moringa pterygosperma. It has nourishing and emollient properties giving it benefits for use in skin and hair care products.
Myrrh Essential Oil – The pure essential oil obtained from the resin from Myrrh tree has excellent anti-aging and anti-wrinkle properties. It is astringent (tones the skin) and promotes new cell generation.
Nano Beta Carotene – A pigment found in all plants. Used as a colouring in cosmetics and in the manufacture of vitamin A.
Natural Gum – A natural polysaccharide. It is a product obtained through the fermentation of a glucose-enriched medium by Sclerotium rolfsii.
Neem Extract – Natural insect repellent from the oil of the leaves of the neem tree.
Nettle Extract – Anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, strengthening. Stinging Nettle leaf is said to increase micro-circulation of the skin. It stimulates metabolism and is used in the treatment of dark circles around the eyes.
Neroli Essential Oil – Extracted by steam distillation of orange blossom petals. Neroli is known to regenerate skin cells and improves the skin elasticity. It is also good for preventing acne, scarring and stretch marks.
Oat Kernal Flour – Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour is a powder obtained by the fine grinding of the kernels of oats.
Olive Extract – Repairs, tones, firms, and anti-oxidant. Olive extract is a unique anti-oxidant from the olive leaf. It protects both your skin and the polyunsaturated oils in our products from free radical damage. It reduces skin damage caused by pollution and UV radiation, therefore protecting the skin from photo aging. It also improves skin hydration and elasticity.
Olive Oil – Saponified olive oil helps to create a thin layer for your skin to attract external moisture and hold it on the skin. This very thin layer allows the skin to breathe and perspire normally without clogging the skins pores.
Orange, Sweet Essential Oil – The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe oranges is astringent, antibacterial, antiseptic, toning and cleansing. Orange oil can cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the skin. We only use citrus oils in our Miessence cleansers, because they are washed off the skin.
Patchouli, Brown Essential Oil – Tones revitalizes. The pure essential oil of Patchouli leaves is used to treat dry, mature or wrinkled skin, to rejuvenate, invigorate and restore.
Peppermint Essential Oil – Steam distilled from the fresh leaves of the herb. Peppermint is antiseptic, antiulcer, antiviral and anti-inflammatory.
Plantain Extract – Astringent, soothing, and healing. Plantain leaf is said to soothe and heal many skin conditions. It is toning and astringent (contracts skin tissues), and reduces oil secretions of the skin.
Rose Essential Oil – Steam distilled from the fresh rose blooms. It takes about 30 roses to get one drop of the deep, rich sweetly floral oil. Excellent for dry skin, wrinkles and mature complexions. Properties of rose oil are uplifting, aphrodisiac, astringent and regenerative.
Rosehip Seed Oil – Regenerates, moisturizes, heals. Our bright orange, unrefined Rosehip Seed oil is used to reduce scarring and facial lines, soften scars and retard premature aging. It is high in vitamin F (essential fatty acids).
Rosemary Extract – A potent natural antioxidant, protecting our oils from rancidity. Extracted from the fresh leaves of the herb. It’s properties are antibacterial, soothing and wound healing.
Rosewater – The pure water of distillation of Rose petals, saturated with the water-soluble botanicals present in the flowers, is excellent for all mature and dry skin types and is soothing and regenerating for the skin.
Sage Extract – Extracted from the fresh leaves of the shrub. Its properties are antibacterial, soothing, deodorant and strengthening. Traditionally used in mouthwashes to soothes and heal mouth ulcers.
Sandalwood Essential Oil – Strengthening, healing, moisturizing, and soothing.
Sericite Mica – A transparent mineral. Structured in thin sheets that glide across each other. Used to provide slip and light absorption in cosmetics.
Shea Butter – This plant butter is produce from the nuts of the large Karite tree in West Africa. Some clinical observations suggest that Shea Butter increases local blood circulation in the skin, improving the elimination of waste products. Other studies suggest that Shea Butter helps to improve the elasticity of the skin, making it a valuable addition to products for all skin types. The unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters in Shea Butter give it anti-microbial and moisturizing properties and provide light protection against UV rays of the sun.
Sorbitan Olivate & Cetearyl Olivate – Non ionic, not ethoxylated, PEG-free, self-emulsifying system derived from olive oil. Softens and hydrates the hair.
Sugar-Cane Ethanol – By-product of organic sugar production. Natural solvent for organic herbal extracts.
Sun-dried Montmorillonite (green) Clay – Green clay is the most absorbent of the clays and is excellent for acne and oily skin. Green Clay cleanses, exfoliates, smooths and softens the skin.
Sun-dried Kaolinite (pink) Clay – Pink Clay is softening, refining, and toning. Pink Clay is intended as a maintenance program for the face.
Sun-dried Kaolinite (red) Clay – Red Clay is an oily, mildly absorbent clay, and is used for sensitive or couperosed skin. Red Clay has a high iron oxide content which enhances the skin’s appearance and condition.
Sun-dried Kaolinite (white) Clay – White China clay draws toxins from within the skin as it dries. It tones and firms the skin and naturally exfoliates the uppermost layer of skin cells.
Sunflower Oil – Sunflower oil is a very gentle oil, high in essential fatty acids. It is particularly beneficial for sensitive, dry, damaged and mature skin.
Spearmint Essential Oil – Steam distilled from the fresh flowering tops of the plant. Spearmint oil is antibacterial, relieves mental strain and cheers you up!
Stevia Extract – A natural calorie-free sweetener, 300 times sweeter than sugar, without the dental care problems.
St John’s Wort Extract – Moisturizes, astringent, refreshes, tones. St John’s Wort flowering herb is soothing and anti inflammatory and is used for sensitive skin. It is also used as a skin tightener.
Tamanu Nut Oil – Tamanu oil possesses the unique capacity to improve the appearance of wounds and healthy skin alike. It is used widely in the Pacific Islands as a folk medicine.
Tea Tree Essential Oil – Astringent, regulates, repairs. The pure essential oil from the leaves of the Tea Tree is a potent antiseptic and anti-bacterial and is excellent for the treatment of acne.
Thyme Extract – Extracted from the leaves and flowering tops of the shrub. Thyme is antimicrobial, astringent and expectorant. Traditionally it has been used as a gargle for sore throats and for soothing coughs.
Vanilla CO₂ Extract – Extracted from the cured vanilla pods. Vanilla is warming, soothing and an aphrodisiac. It also tastes and smells delicious!
Witch Hazel Extract – Draining, astringent, anti-free radical, and protective. Witch Hazel leaf extract soothes inflamed skin. It is astringent and anti-inflammatory.
Xanthan Gum – Food grade thickener and lubricant created from natural polysaccharides.
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil – Revitalizes, soothes, balances. The pure essential oil from the exotic “flower of flowers” normalizes sebum production and is useful for dry, oily or combination skin.
Yucca Extract – Yucca Schidigera extract – revitalizes, calms, anti free-radical, natural cleansing agent. The Yucca Schidigera plant is native only to the southwestern deserts of North America. Traditionally, Native American Indians used it for washing, shampooing, and for a myriad of different medicinal applications. The natural saponins in the juice are responsible for its superior surfactant quality and eliminate the need for chemical detergents. Biochemical research has shown that natural saponins, like those found in Yucca, repair the damage to cell membranes of the skin and scalp that result in a loss of nutrients. As well as repairing the damage done by day-to-day treatment of our skin and hair, Yucca is a potent anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, antibacterial and anti-fungal.
Zinc Oxide – Zinc oxide (zincite) is a naturally occurring mineral that provides a white colour base for our cosmetic products as well as providing superior sun protection with broad-spectrum (UVA and UVB) absorption. It is a soft, heavy white mineral powder that creates a soothing, protective barrier for the skin, and it recognized by the TGA as a skin soothing and healing agent. It is eminently safe!